AG/FDA Blog

Privacy Update: Refill Reminders Expressly Permitted In California – The State Finally Catches Up to the Feds

Although HIPAA-compliant sponsored “refill reminders” have always been legally permissible for a host of treatments under California’s Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), Cal. Civ. Code §§ 56-56.37, the state finally came right… Read More
Read More

Follow Blog Via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.